The Honorable Jo Anne Bernal
[…] commissioners court may appoint an election judge to serve for a single election.
Id.
§§
32.002(b ),
.007( d). Presiding election judges are responsible for the management and conduct
of
the elections
at their respective precinct polling places.
Id.
§ 32.071. They appoint election clerks who assist
the presiding
judge,
administer oaths, assign the election clerks duties, and 9ontrol their working
hours.
Id. §§ 32.072, .074. The presiding
judge
must preserve order, prevent breaches
of
the
peace, and prevent violations
of
the Election Code in and near the polling place. Id. § 32.075(a).
An
election
judge
may appoint a special peace officer to assist with these duties. Id. § 32.075(b).
In performing these duties, the election
judge
"has the power
of
a district
judge
to enforce order
and preserve the peace, including the power to issue an arrest
warrant."
Id.
§ 32.075(c).
An
alternate presiding
judge
and an early-voting clerk both have duties and powers generally
equivalent to those
of
a presiding judge. See
id.
§ § 32.001 (b) (the alternate presiding
judge
serves
as presiding
judge
for an election when the regularly appointed presiding
judge