The Honorable Jo Anne Bernal
[…] still be a de facto officer whose acts are valid with respect to third parties and the public).
6
0ther
statutes also require an official to take an oath specific to the office
in
addition to the constitutional
oath.
See, e.g.,
TEX.
Loe. Gov'T CODE
§§
81.002(a) (requiring county judges and commissioners to "take the official
oath and swear
in
writing" that the person will not be interested
in
certain contracts with
or
claims against the county),
84.007(b) (requiring a county auditor to take the official oath and an oath providing specific information);
TEX.
CIV.
PRAC. &
REM.
CODE
§ 21.032 (requiring interpreter appointed to a county court at law to "take the constitutional oath
of
office and an oath that the interpreter will faithfully interpret all testimony given
in
court").
The Honorable Jo Anne Bernal - Page 6
(KP-0140)
SUMMARY
A court is likely to conclude that election judges, alternate
election judges, and early-voting clerks are public officers and must
take the constitutional oath
of
office under article XVI, section 1
of