The Honorable Jo Anne Bernal
[…] of
State to refer criminal complaints to the Attorney General).
5
See
Brief
from Lindsey Wolf, Gen. Counsel, Tex.
Sec'y
of
State at
1-2
(Nov. 10, 2016)
("Brief')
(on file
with the Op. Comm.).
The Honorable Jo Anne Bernal - Page 4
(KP-0140)
An
oath in words substantially similar to the constitutional oath may suffice when any
difference is
"merely semantic." In re Gen. Elec. Capital Corp.,
63
S.W.3d 568, 571 (Tex.
App.-
El Paso 2001, [mand. denied]). However, the statutory oath and the constitutional oath are not
functionally equivalent. Article XVI, section 1 provides in full:
(a) All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the
duties
of
their offices, shall take the following Oath or
Affirmation:
"I, , do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will
faithfully execute the duties
of
the office
of
__
the State
of
Texas, and will to the best
of
my ability preserve, protect,
and defend the Constitution and laws
of
the United States
and
of
this State, so help me God."
(b) All elected or appointed officers, before taking the Oath or
Affirmation
of
office prescribed by this section and entering upon
the duties
of
office, shall subscribe to the following statement:
"I,
__
, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not