430 WEST ALLEGAN STREET
[…] return to request a refund. The act provides in part:
A deficiency, interest, or penalty shall not be assessed after the expiration of 4
years after the date set for the filing of the required return or after the date the
return was filed, whichever is later. The taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any
amount paid to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for
the filing of the original return.
4
Suspensions of the Statute of Limitations Before PA 3. Prior to the enactment of PA 3,
effective February 6, 2014, Section 27a(3) of the Revenue Act provided that the statute of
limitations was suspended for:
(a) The period pending a final determination of tax, including audit, conference,
hearing, and litigation of liability for federal income tax or a tax administered by
the department and for 1 year after that period.
2
The New Provision for Tolling the Limitations Period for Seeking Tax Refunds: Its History, Operation and Policy,
and Suggestions for Reform, 65 Missouri Law Review 797, 802 (Fall 2000).
3
Id. at 834.
4
MCL 205.27a(2).
RAB 2015-26
Page 4
(b) The period for which the taxpayer and the state treasurer have consented to in
writing that the period be extended.
5
The statute of limitations is calculated under subsection (a) by starting from the date of the final
tax determination and adding to that the balance of time that was remaining in the original 4-year
limitations period and then adding one year to that date.
6