Case: 1:16-cv-09302 Document #: 1 Filed: 09/28/16 Page 1 of 8 PageID #:1
[…] and cleaning the work area after the renovation. 40 C.F.R. § 745.90(b).
10. The RRP Rule requires firms performing renovation activities to keep certain
records. Among the recordkeeping requirements are the following:
40 C.F.R. § 745.84(a)(1) provides that: “No more than 60 days before beginning
renovation activities in any residential dwelling unit of target housing, the firm
performing the renovation must (i) obtain, from the owner, a written
acknowledgment that the owner has received the pamphlet or ii) obtain a
certificate of mailing at least 7 days prior to the renovation.”
40 C.F.R. § 745.86(b)(6) provides that certain records must be retained, including:
Documentation of compliance with the requirements of § 745.85, including
documentation that a certified renovator was assigned to the project, that the
certified renovator provided on-the-job training for workers used on the project,
that the certified renovator performed or directed workers who performed all of
the tasks described in § 745.85(a), and that the certified renovator performed the
post-renovation cleaning verification described in § 745.85(b).”
40 C.F.R. § 745.87(b) provides that failure to establish and maintain records or to
make available or permit access to or copying of records, as required by this
subpart, is a violation of Sections 15 and 409 of TSCA (15 U.S.C. §§ 2614 and
2689).
- 4 -