Case: 1:16-cv-09302 Document #: 1 Filed: 09/28/16 Page 1 of 8 PageID #:1
[…] § 745.90(a). The certified renovator is responsible for ensuring compliance with the work
practice standards set forth in the regulations and must perform or direct certain critical tasks
- 3 -
Case: 1:16-cv-09302 Document #: 1 Filed: 09/28/16 Page 4 of 8 PageID #:4
during the renovation, such as posting warning signs, establishing containment of the work area,
and cleaning the work area after the renovation. 40 C.F.R. § 745.90(b).
10. The RRP Rule requires firms performing renovation activities to keep certain
records. Among the recordkeeping requirements are the following:
40 C.F.R. § 745.84(a)(1) provides that: “No more than 60 days before beginning
renovation activities in any residential dwelling unit of target housing, the firm
performing the renovation must (i) obtain, from the owner, a written
acknowledgment that the owner has received the pamphlet or ii) obtain a
certificate of mailing at least 7 days prior to the renovation.”
40 C.F.R. § 745.86(b)(6) provides that certain records must be retained, including:
Documentation of compliance with the requirements of § 745.85, including
documentation that a certified renovator was assigned to the project, that the