- 81st Session (2021)
[…] executor, administrator, trustee or person granted authority to act
for a principal under a power of attorney, whether denominated
an agent, attorney-in-fact or otherwise, to do or abstain from doing
any particular act in [their] his or her fiduciary capacity; or
(c) To determine any question arising in the administration of
the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills, trusts
and other writings.
2. Any action for declaratory relief under this section may only
be made in a proceeding commenced pursuant to the provisions of
title 12 or 13 of NRS, as appropriate.
Sec. 3. NRS 113.130 is hereby amended to read as follows:
113.130 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) At least 10 days before residential property is conveyed to a
purchaser:
(1) The seller shall complete a disclosure form regarding the
residential property; and
(2) The seller or the seller’s agent shall serve the purchaser
or the purchaser’s agent with the completed disclosure form.
(b) If, after service of the completed disclosure form but before
conveyance of the property to the purchaser, a seller or the seller’s
7
- 81st Session (2021)
agent discovers a new defect in the residential property that was not
identified on the completed disclosure form or discovers that a
defect identified on the completed disclosure form has become
worse than was indicated on the form, the seller or the seller’s agent
shall inform the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent of that fact, in
writing, as soon as practicable after the discovery of that fact but in
no event later than the conveyance of the property to the purchaser.
If the seller does not agree to repair or replace the defect, the
purchaser may:
(1) Rescind the agreement to purchase the property; or
(2) Close escrow and accept the property with the defect as
revealed by the seller or the seller’s agent without further recourse.
2. Subsection 1 does not apply to a sale or intended sale of
residential property:
(a) By foreclosure pursuant to chapter 107 of NRS.
(b) Between any co-owners of the property, spouses or persons
related within the third degree of consanguinity.
(c) Which is the first sale of a residence that was constructed by
a licensed contractor.
(d) By a person who takes temporary possession or control of or
title to the property solely to facilitate the sale of the property on
behalf of a person who relocates to another county, state or country
before title to the property is transferred to a purchaser.
(e) By a fiduciary under title 12 or 13 of NRS, including,
without limitation, a personal representative, guardian, trustee or
person acting under a power of attorney, who takes temporary