IT 20-0009-GIL 06/19/2020 TRUST RESIDENCY
[…] in accordance with IITA Sections 301 through 308. Concerning §203(c), base income of a trust is the
trust's taxable income for the taxable year subject to a number of addition and subtraction
modifications. IITA Section 202 provides that net income is that portion of base income allocable to
this State. Thus, if the trust has net income, as defined by the Illinois Income Tax Act, it must file a
return regardless of any deductions or distributions to beneficiaries.
Alternatively, the trust may be required to file a return because it is a resident of this State. Sections
1501(a)(20)(C) & (D) of the IITA define which types of trusts are considered residents. Section
1501(a)(20)(C) states "[a] trust created by a will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in this
State" is a resident. According to your letter, the trust in question was created as specified in your
mother-in-law’s grantor trust. Your mother-in-law is a decedent who was domiciled in Illinois at the
time of her death, but from your letter, it is unclear whether the “grantor trust” you refer to would be
considered a “will” under Illinois law. If the trust in question was created by your mother in-law’s will,
then it would be considered an Illinois resident trust. If the “grantor trust” does not meet the definition
of “will,” then Section 1501(a)(20)(C) is inapplicable.
Section 1501(a)(20)(D) of the IITA states "[a]n irrevocable trust, the grantor of which was domiciled in
this State at the time such trust became irrevocable" is a resident. For purposes of this subparagraph,
a trust shall be considered irrevocable to the extent that the grantor is not treated as the owner
thereof under Sections 671 through 678 of the Internal Revenue Code. From your letter, it is unclear