STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] enjoyment, and further assurances.
See
14 Powell on Real Property, § 81A.06[1].
Which covenants were included in any given deed depended on the agreement of the
RECEIVED by MSC 7/11/2022 10:00:56 AM
7
parties to that deed, which lead to varying and in some instances unusual deed
provisions.
See id.; see also Smith v Lloyd,
29 Mich 382 (1874) (referring to the
“somewhat peculiar” covenants in a deed).
In 1881, the Legislature included the warranty against incumbrances as a
term in a standardized warranty deed when it adopted the provision that today is set
forth in MCL 565.151. That provision establishes that a deed worded in substance as
conveying and warranting property grants several specific covenants including the
covenant against incumbrances:
That any conveyance of lands worded in substance as follows: “A.B.
conveys and warrants to C.D. (here describe the premises) for the sum
of (here insert the consideration),” the said conveyance being dated and
duly signed, sealed and acknowledged by the grantor, shall be deemed
and held to be a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs and
assigns, with covenant from the grantor for himself and his heirs and