STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Oatis v Delcuze
, 226 La 751, 753; 77 So2d 28 (1954) (allowing a purchaser to recover
a deposit and other costs for refusing to purchase a three-unit building that was
located on property zoned only for one- or two-unit buildings);
Garrison v Berryman
,
4
Id.
, 63 Pa Super at 158. Notably, an analogy between violations involving zoning and violations
involving building codes is unavailing. The Legislature made clear in the Stille-DeRossett-Hale Single
State Construct Code Act that they are not the same.
See
MCL 125.1502a (1)(o) (“Construction
regulation does not include a zoning ordinance or rule issued pursuant to a zoning ordinance and
related to zoning”). The distinction set forth in this Act reflects that zoning ordinances and building
codes serve different purposes. “Whereas the main purpose of zoning is to stabilize the use of property
and to protect an area from deleterious uses, a building code relates to the safety and structure of