STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] good right to convey the same, and guarantees the quiet possession
thereof; that the same are free from all incumbrances, and that he will
warrant and defend the title to the same against all lawful claims.
The statute does not address the breadth of the covenant from the grantor that the
property is free from all incumbrances. But because the warranty against
incumbrances was one of the covenants that arose out of the common law, the
common law meaning of the warranty against incumbrances in place when the
Legislature adopted this language controls the covenant’s breadth.
See
MCL 8.3a
(“technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and
appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such
peculiar and appropriate meaning”);
see also Grange Ins Co v Lawrence
, 494 Mich
475, 493; 835 NW2d 363 (2013) (holding that terms with a meaning at common law
RECEIVED by MSC 7/11/2022 10:00:56 AM
8
“must be understood according to that particular meaning”);
Sam v Balardo
, 411 Mich