ZICK_PP_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 10/26/2018 8:51 AM
[…] crowded and contentious protest. The limited point here is that there are
criminal laws already on the books that restrict the brandishing and use of
firearms at public protests.
B. B
ANNING ARMED PRIVATE MILITIAS AND OTHER ARMED ASSEMBLIES
About half the states, including those recognizing open carry rights, ban
private militias and paramilitary groups from parading or drilling in public
places while armed or limit their right to do so.
160
These laws have a long and
157. See Robles, supra note 5.
158. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 790.053(1) (West 2017) (allowing a person who is licensed to
carry a concealed firearm to “briefly and openly display the firearm to the ordinary sight of
another person, unless the firearm is intentionally displayed in an angry or threatening manner,
not in necessary self-defense”).
159. See infra Part V.
160. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-433.2 (2014); see also ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-71-302
(2016); CAL. PENAL CODE § 11460 (West 2011); COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-9-120 (West 2012);
ZICK_PP_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 10/26/2018 8:51 AM
2018] ARMING PUBLIC PROTESTS 255