International
[…] cash. According to the U.S. Department of Treasury, virtual currency operates like traditional
currency, but does not have all the same attributes; i.e., it does not have legal tender status.
INCSR 2021 Volume II Money Laundering
13
Legislative Basis and Methodology for the INCSR
The 2021 volume on Money Laundering is a legislatively-mandated section of the annual
International Narcotics Control Strategy Report (INCSR), in accordance with section 489 of the
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (the “FAA,” 22 U.S.C. § 2291).
1
The FAA requires the Department of State to produce a report on the extent to which each
country or entity that received assistance under chapter 8 of Part I of the Foreign Assistance Act
in the past two fiscal years has “met the goals and objectives of the United Nations Convention
Against Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances” (“1988 UN Drug
Convention”) (FAA § 489(a)(1)(A)).
In addition to identifying countries in relation to illicit narcotics, the INCSR is mandated to
identify “major money laundering countries” (FAA §489(a)(3)(C)). The INCSR also is required