Table of Contents i
[…] against an Indian national father who was charged with
violating the IPKCA by taking his two minor children to India.
The court rejected the father’s claim that the IPKCA violated
his right to equal protection under the Fifth Amendment to
the U.S. Constitution on the ground that it criminalizes his
conduct because of his nation of origin. The father argued
that, because he is from India, a country not party to the
Hague Convention, he cannot take advantage of the fact
that the statute encourages use of civil remedies under the
Hague Convention. Section 1204(d), on which the challenge
relied, provides “This section does not detract from The
Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International
Consular and Judicial Assistance and Related Issues 59
parental Child Abduction, done at The Hague on October
25, 1980.” The district court concluded:
Of course, it would be the preferred route in these painful
international child custody disputes to attempt a civil,
rather than criminal, resolution. However, with countries
(like India) that are not signatories, an international civil