Table of Contents i
[…] the Republic of Seychelles. The U.S. Coast Guard intercepted
the vessel and boarded with the authorization of the
Seychelles. The crew had overpowered the alleged murderer
and had detained him in a stateroom. The United States
obtained authorization from the Seychelles government
to exercise jurisdiction over the vessel and the alleged
assailant. The indictment charged violations of 18 U.S.C.
§ 2280(a)(1)(A), (B), (G) and (H), implementing U.S. obliga-
tions under the Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful
Acts Against the Safety of Maritime Navigation, 1988 (“the
Convention”). Section 2280(b)(1)(C) establishes jurisdiction
134 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW
over activities prohibited if “the offender is later found in the
United States after such activity is committed.”
Persons being held as material witnesses in the case
moved to quash the indictment for lack of jurisdiction. On
April 18, 2002, the U.S. District Court for the District of
Hawaii denied the motion, explaining that under Article 8 of
the Convention, the master of a ship may deliver a person