Table of Contents i
[…] residing in Cuba including those whose civil Service
annuity checks were being delivered to an address
Federal Foreign Affairs Authority 237
outside Cuba. This means that any checks to which
you were entitled which were dated after January 2,
1963, will not be issued.
If payments to Cuban residents are resumed at some
time in the future, the Civil Service annuity benefits
which were withheld will be paid provided all condi-
tions for entitlement to such benefits have been met.
Plaintiffs argued that their suit for past pension benefits
was authorized under 28 U.S.C. § 2502. That statute provides
that “[c]itizens or subjects of any foreign government which
accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute
claims against their government in its courts may sue the
United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims
if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such
court’s jurisdiction.”
On October 15, 2002, the U.S. Department of State had
responded to a court order requesting an official statement
addressing the issue of whether the Cuban government
accords U.S. citizens the right to fully prosecute claims
against the Cuban government in the Cuban courts. In deter-