Table of Contents i
[…] or restituted; and
(e) the claim was lodged before a date mutually agreed by
the parties to this Agreement. This date, once agreed, will be
appropriately publicized by the parties.
****
4. Claims by Persons Held as Prisoners of War by Japan
a. California state law
In addition to the Holocaust Victims Insurance Recovery
Act, addressed in American Insurance Association v. Low,
discussed in 3.a., supra, California also enacted a statute
permitting World War II forced laborers to sue the companies
that benefited from their labor. Cal. Code of Civ. Proc.
§ 354.6 (1999). That section permits any “prisoner-of-war of
the Nazi regime, its allies or sympathizers, forced to perform
labor without pay for any period of time between 1929 and
1945” to “recover compensation for labor performed as
a . . . Second World War forced labor victim from any entity
or successor in interest thereof, for whom that labor was
performed.” Since enactment of the statute in 1999, suits
have been brought by soldiers from the United States and
other countries held as prisoners of war by Japan during
World War II against the Japanese companies for which they
were forced to work during their captivity.