Table of Contents i
[…] on insurance policies issued to Holocaust victims without regard
to whether those victims ever lived in California. Cal. Ins. Code
§ 13803. The public is to have access to the Registry. Ibid. In order
to obtain information for the Registry, HVIRA requires all insurers
doing business in California to disclose information concerning
“life, property, liability, health, annuities, dowry, educational, or
casualty insurance policies,” that were sold, “directly or through
a related company, to persons in Europe, which were in effect
between 1920 and 1945.” Id. § 13804(a). The disclosure obligation
applies “whether the sale occurred before or after the insurer and
the related company became related.” Ibid. The information that
an insurer must disclose includes “[t]he holder, beneficiary, and
current status” of each policy, “[t]he city of origin, domicile, or
address for each policyholder,” and whether and how the policy
proceeds have been paid. Ibid. The Commissioner must suspend