Table of Contents i
[…] On appeal,
the father argued that the retention provision of the IPKCA
was unconstitutional because it did not fall within the Com-
merce Clause of the U.S. Constitution. The court of appeals
upheld the conviction. U.S. v. Cummings, 281 F.3d 1046 (9
th
Cir. 2002). Excerpts below provide the court’s analysis
upholding the constitutionality of the statute.
****
. . . The Commerce Clause gives Congress the power to
“regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several
States, and with the Indian Tribes.” U.S.Const. art. 1, § 8, cl. 3.
****
The district court held that 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a) fell within
Congress’sability to regulate the channels of commerce [one of
three categories set forth in U.S. v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 558–559
(1995)] Specifically, the statute criminalizes the actions of one
who “removes a childfrom the United States or retains a child
(who has been in the United Sates) outside the United States with
intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1204(a). By its terms, a child retained in a foreign country has
to have been taken from the United States to another country if
§ 1204(a) is to apply. Cummings could not wrongfully retain his
children in Germany without traveling there by some means of
foreign commerce.