Table of Contents i
[…] Croll, 229F.3d
133, 140 (2d Cir. 2000). A parent with custodial rights has the
affirmative right to determine the country, city, and precise location
where the child will live. This is one of the primary rights of a
custodial parent. By contrast, a ne exeat clause serves only to
allow a parent with access rights to impose alimitation on the
custodial parent’s right to expatriate his child.
****
c. International Parental Kidnapping Crime Act
(1) Constitutional challenge under Commerce Clause
The International Parental Kidnapping Crime Act (“IPKCA”),
18 U.S.C. § 1204, criminalizes the “remov[al] of a child from
Consular and Judicial Assistance and Related Issues 57
the United States or ret[ention] of a child (who has been in
the United States) outside the United States with intent to
obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights.” In this case a
father took two of his children by a prior marriage to Germany
to live with him and his wife by a subsequent marriage. At
the time, he had temporary custody of one of the children
and no custody order pertaining to the second child. A