DHS’ Process for
[…] Department of Homeland Security
www.oig.dhs.gov 22 OIG-20-56
OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
Department of Homeland Security
Appendix C
Information Exempt from Disclosure under FOIA
Exemption
Number
Matters that are exempt from FOIA
(1) (A) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive
Order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign
policy and (B) are in fact properly classified pursuant to the Executive
Order.
(2) Related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of an agency.
(3) Specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than section
552b of this title), provided that such statute:
(A) requires that matters be withheld from the public in such a manner
as to leave no discretion on the issue, or
(B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular
types of matters to be withheld, and
(C) if enacted after October 28, 2009, specifically refers to section
552(b)(3) of Title 5, United States Code.
(4) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a
person and privileged or confidential.
(5) Interagency or intra-agency memorandums or letters that would not be
available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with the
agency.
(6) Personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which
would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.
(7) Records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes, but only
to the extent that the production of such law enforcement records or
information:
(A) could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings;
(B) would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or impartial adjudication;
(C) could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy;
(D) could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a confidential
source, including a state, local, or foreign agency or authority or any
private institution which furnished information on a confidential basis,
and, in the case of a record or information compiled by a criminal law
enforcement authority in the course of a criminal investigation or by an
agency conducting a lawful national security intelligence investigation,
information furnished by confidential source;
(E) would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions, or would disclose guidelines for law
enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could