DATE OF ISSUANCE: 1/2016
[…] 120
o
F. Keep out of reach of children.”
In addition to the above warning statement, if the propellant used
consists in whole or in part of a halocarbon or a hydrocarbon the
following additional warning statement must be used:
“WarningUse only as directed. Intentional misuse by
deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents can be
harmful or fatal.”
b) Required warning statement for “feminine deodorant spray” (any spray
deodorant product whose labeling represents or suggest that the
product is for use in the female genital area or for use all over the
body) (21 CFR 740.12):
“Caution For external use only. Spray at least 8 inches from
skin. Do not apply to broken, irritated or itching skin.
Persistent, unusual odor or discharge may indicate conditions for
which a physician should be consulted. Discontinue use
immediately if rash, irritation, or discomfort develops.”
Use of the word “hygiene” or “hygienic” or a similar word or words
renders any such product misbranded under sect
ion 602(a) of the FD&C
Act. The use of any word or words which represent or suggest that
such products have a medical usefulness renders the products