DATE OF ISSUANCE: 1/2016
[…] FDA does not object to the Linnaean name being used alone, per 21 CFR
701.3(c)(4).
Investigators should refer to Attachment D “Examples of Hypothetical
Cosmetic Ingredient Label Declarations for Domestic and International
Markets” of this compliance program for examples of nomenclature that may
appear on the labels of cosmetic products marketed for domestic and/or
international marketplaces, respectively.
7. Cosmetic Product Labeling RequirementsWarning Statements
(DOMESTIC AND IMPORTS)
a) Required warning statements on cosmetics packaged in self-pressurized
containers (21 CFR 740.11). The wording for this statements is
prescribed by regulation and must be correctly stated as follows:
“WarningAvoid spraying in eyes. Contents under pressure. Do
not puncture or incinerate. Do not store at temperature above
120
o
F. Keep out of reach of children.”
In addition to the above warning statement, if the propellant used
consists in whole or in part of a halocarbon or a hydrocarbon the
following additional warning statement must be used:
“WarningUse only as directed. Intentional misuse by