DATE OF ISSUANCE: 1/2016
[…] renders any such product misbranded under sect
ion 602(a) of the FD&C
Act. The use of any word or words which represent or suggest that
such products have a medical usefulness renders the products
misbranded under section 502(a) of the Act and renders them illegal
new drugs marketed in violation of se
ction 505 of the Act.
c) Statement of appropriate warnings and directions for safe use of
children’s foaming detergent bath products, i.e., children’s bubble
bath products and all foaming detergent batch products not labeled
as intended for use exclusively by adults (21 CFR 740.17). The
product label must bear adequate directions for safe use and the
COSMETICS PROGRAM
7329.001
TRANSMITTAL NO:
2016-CPGM-CFSAN-001
PART
III
PAGE
9
FORM 2438 g (10/91)
following caution:
“CautionUse only as directed. Excessive use or prolonged
exposure may cause irritation to skin and urinary tract.
Discontinue if rash, redness, or itching occur. Consult your
physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of
children.”
d) Required warning statement for sun tanning cosmetic products
containing no sunscreen ingredients (21 CFR 740.19). The warning
statement must read as follows:
"Warning--This product does not contain a sunscreen and does
not protect against sunburn. Repeated exposure of unprotected