California National
[…] than that. There is no reason to create an exception to a
prohibition unless the prohibition would otherwise forbid
what the exception allows. So if the new language were
an exception, it would seem to follow that prior to HAVA,
the Failure-to-Vote Clause did outlaw what subsections (c)
and (d) specifically authorize. And that, of course, would
be nonsensical.
Third, respondents’ reading of the language that HAVA
added to the Failure-to-Vote Clause makes it hard to
understand why Congress prescribed in another section of
the same Act, i.e., §21083(a)(4)(A), that “no registrant may
be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote.” As inter-
preted by respondents, the amended Failure-to-Vote
Clause prohibits any use of nonvoting with just two nar-
row exceptionsthe uses allowed by subsections (c) and
(d). So, according to respondents, the amended Failure-to-
Vote Clause prohibits much more than §21083(a)(4)(A).