UNREPORTED
[…] On September 5, 2012, Dowe was appointed the personal representative of the
Estate.
On October 26, 2013, PNC mailed three notices of intent to foreclose to the
Property address by certified mail. The notices were addressed to Henry’s estate, Lillian,
and to Henry’s estate “c/o Andrew [sic] Dowe.”
3
The notice stated that it was for an
“Owner-Occupied Property” and informed the recipients that “a foreclosure action may
2
Lillian was not a party to the refinance transaction. It is unclear whether she was a
borrower on the original purchase money loan.
3
Md. Code (1974, 2010 Repl. Vol.), section 7-105.1(c)(1) of the Real Property Article
(“RP”), states that “at least 45 days before the filing of an action to foreclose a mortgage
or deed of trust on residential property, the secured party shall send a written notice of
intent to foreclose to the mortgagor or grantor and the record owner.”
Unreported Opinion
3
be filed in court as early as 45 days from the post mark date of this Notice.” Included
with the notices was an information sheet explaining “possible workout options for the
loan,” as well as an application for a loss mitigation program and a list of organizations