Vol. 37 No. 4 April 2021
[…] 18
As another
example, RULONA specifically states that the recording
of the notarization session must be retained for 10
years.
19
While on the other hand, the MBA ALTA
model statutes requires that the session be recorded, it
does not specify how long the recording must be
————————————————————
17
Mortgage Bankers Association American Land Title
Association, Model Legislation for Remote Online
Notarization, § 8, available at https://www.mba.org/
audience/state-legislative-and-regulatory-resource-
center/remote-online-notarization.
18
Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts (2018), § 7, available at
https://www.uniformlaws.org/HigherLogic/System/DownloadD
ocumentFile.ashx?DocumentFileKey=aec212eb-a1e8-183a-
13dd-587c7604666e&forceDialog=0.
19
See id. at § 14a(f)(stating “[u]nless a different period is required
by rule adopted under subsection (h)(4), the recording must be
retained for a period of at least [10] years after the recording is
made.”).
April 2021 Page 6
retained, leaving that to the discretion of state
legislators.
20
III. ACCEPTANCE OF RON
A. Brief History of the Adoption of RON and Recent
Expansion in Acceptance
In 2011, Virginia introduced RON to the United
States. Virginia’s RON statute made it the first in the