Vol. 37 No. 4 April 2021
[…] with the order or the laws of the state in which the notarial
acknowledgment was taken, including those documents
notarized via remote online notarization, provided the presented
document conforms with all other recording requirements. The
Recorder of Deeds shall accept any document notarized
according to this Modification to the State of Emergency. The
fact that such a notarized document is presented to the Recorder
of Deeds after the State of Emergency has been lifted does not
affect the validity of the document.”).
60
See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 28.222(3)(h)(“The clerk of the circuit
court shall record the following kinds of instruments presented
to him or her for recording, upon payment of the service
charges prescribed by law: (h) Copies of any instruments
originally created and executed using an electronic signature, as
defined in s. 695.27, and certified to be a true and correct paper
printout by a notary public in accordance with chapter 117, if
the county recorder is not prepared to accept electronic