Vol. 37 No. 4 April 2021
[…] However,
each state’s version of UETA identifies certain subsets
of documents to which UETA’s mandate does not apply.
————————————————————
2
For example, in 2007 the Florida Legislature permitted
electronic notarization in Florida by enacting Chapter 2007-257,
later codified as Fla. Stat, § 117.021. Other states amongst the
first wave of states to pass statutes permitting electronic
notarization include Arizona, Minnesota, and North Carolina
(all 2005). Today, almost all states permit electronic
notarization.
3
In addition to states’ adoption of UETA, the passage of the
federal E-SIGN Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7001, et seq., which provided
that electronic signatures carry the same weight under federal
law as wet-ink signatures, also facilitated the adoption of
electronic notarization.
4
See, e.g., TEX. Bus. & Comm. Code, Title 10, Sec. 322.007
(“(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or
enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”).
RSCR Publications LLC Published 12 times a year by RSCR Publications LLC. Executive and Editorial Offices, 2628 Broadway, Suite 29A, New
York, NY 10025-5055. Subscription rates: $650 per year in U.S., Canada, and Mexico; $695 elsewhere (air mail delivered). A 15% discount is available for