Vol. 37 No. 4 April 2021
[…] verifying identity, which most other states have shied
away from, choosing instead to rely on credential
analysis and KBA questions.
22
Four years later, in 2015, came Montana. Then, in
2017, Texas and Nevada enacted RON. In 2018, five
more states enacted RON statutes: Indiana, Tennessee,
Vermont, Michigan, and Ohio. In 2019, a waterfall of
14 states joined the flurry of enacting remote
notarization legislation: Arizona, Florida, Idaho, Iowa,
————————————————————
20
See Mortgage Bankers Association American Land Title
Association, Model Legislation for Remote Online
Notarization, at § 6 (stating only that “[t]he remote notary
public shall create an audio and video copy of the performance
of the notarial act.”).
21
VA Code § 47.1-13.
22
VA Code § 47.1-2 (defining “‘Satisfactory evidence of identity
as including a valid digital certificate accessed by biometric
data or by use of an interoperable Personal Identity Verification
card that is designed, issued, and managed in accordance with
the specifications published by the National Institute of
Standards and Technology in Federal Information Processing
Standards Publication 201-1, ‘Personal Identity Verification
(PIV) of Federal Employees and Contractors,’ and
supplements thereto or revisions thereof, including the
specifications published by the Federal Chief Information
Officers Council in ‘Personal Identity Verification
Interoperability for Non-Federal Issuers.’”).
Kentucky, Maryland, Minnesota, Nebraska, North
Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Utah, Washington,
and Wisconsin. In 2020, seven more states enacted
RON (Alaska, Pennsylvania, Hawaii, Missouri, Oregon,
Louisiana, and Colorado), bringing the total number of