Chapter 60. Disability Retirement
[…] technician who retired under the special disability retirement provisions under 5
U.S.C. 8337(h) (because the National Guard technician is medically disqualified for
continued membership in the National Guard, which is a condition of employment)
terminates on the date he or she is appointed to any position in any agency of the
government, or declines an offer of appointment to a vacant position in any agency of
the government that is within the commuting area of his or her former position and is
at the same or equivalent grade level.
Note: 5 U.S.C. 9902(g) states that “if an annuitant receiving an annuity from the Civil
Service Retirement and Disability Fund becomes employed in a position with the
Department of Defense, the annuity shall continue. An annuitant so reemployed shall
not be considered an employee for purposes of subchapter II of chapter 83 or chapter
84.”
G. Priority Referral Upon Restoration to Earning Capacity
If OPM finds that a disability annuitant is restored to earning capacity, he or she may
be eligible for priority referral under the Interagency Career Transition Assistance
Plan (ICTAP).