Nebraska’s Hospital-Medical
[…] Stat. §§ 44-2824(1)(a) (per-occurrence and aggregate coverage
amounts), 44-2831.01 (effective date for changes to underlying limits).
FAQ: DO I LOOK TO THE DATE OF
OCCURRENCE OR DATE OF CLAIM?
The limits on the policy responding to the loss will apply.
If you have occurrence coverage (Residual Malpractice Authority coverage
is always on an occurrence basis), the limits on the policy covering the
occurrence apply.
If you have claims-made coverage (almost all private market coverage is
claims-made), the limits on the policy in effect when the claim was reported
apply.
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 44-2824(2) (qualification “shall be either on an
occurrence or claims-made basis and shall be the same as the insurance
coverage provided by the insured’s policy”), 44-2831.01(4) (the increases in
coverage requirements “shall apply to policies issued or renewed and risk-loss
trust years that commence on or after January 1, 2025”).
FAQ: WHAT ABOUT TAIL COVERAGE?
Will existing tail policies need to be amended?
No. For tail coverage issued on or before 12/31/2024, the $500,000 limits
that applied when the coverage was issued will continue to apply.
The premium for tail coverage is paid once at the inception of the
endorsement or policy and is not paid again, so in order to avoid
imposing a higher limit than underwriters anticipated, the $500,000 limit
will stay in place for the life of tail coverage issued on or before
12/31/2024.
If the insurer issues an extended reporting endorsement or tail coverage on
or after 1/1/2025, the $800,000 underlying coverage limit applies.
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 44-2824(2) (qualification “shall be the same as the insurance coverage
provided by the insured’s policy”), 44-2831.01(4) (the increases in coverage requirements
“shall apply to policies issued or renewed and risk-loss trust years that commence on or after
January 1, 2025”), 44-2824(3) (“The director shall have authority to permit qualification of