Nebraska’s Hospital-Medical
[…] to provide professional medical services by physicians or certified registered
nurse anesthetists; (4) a hospital; or (5) a personal representative as
defined in section 30-2209 who is successor or assignee of any health care
provider designated in subdivisions (1) through (4) of this section.
§ 44-2804. Physician, defined.
Physician shall mean a person with an unlimited license to practice
medicine in this state pursuant to the Medicine and Surgery Practice Act or
a person with a license to practice osteopathic medicine or osteopathic
medicine and surgery in this state pursuant to sections 38-2029 to 38-2033.
FUND COVERAGE FOR EMPLOYERS AND
EMPLOYEES OF “HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS”
§ 44-2821(2) “If a health care provider shall qualify under the act, the patient's
exclusive remedy against the health care provider or his or her partner, limited
liability company member, employer, or employees for alleged malpractice,
professional negligence, failure to provide care, breach of contract relating to
providing medical care, or other claim based upon failure to obtain informed
consent for an operation or treatment shall be as provided by the act unless the
patient shall have elected not to come under the provisions of the act.”
For physicians or CRNAs, individual qualification is required, even if they
are “employees” of a hospital or other qualified entity.
A hospital may submit qualification documents and pay the surcharge for