Family Law Advocacy for Low and Moderate Income Litigants, 3rd Edition 2018
[…] referred to as “DOR.”
Motherhood Adjudication
Chapter 209C may be used to determine the existence of a mother-and-child relationship and “[i]nsofar as
practicable, the provisions of this chapter applicable to establishing paternity shall apply.” G.L. c. 209C, § 21.
Chapter 209C also can apply to same-sex partners who have children together. The Supreme Judicial Court recently
ruled that“[n]othing in the language of G.L. c. 209C expressly limits its applicability to parentage claims based on
asserted biological ties.” Partanen v. Gallagher, 475 Mass. 632, 638 (2016). Chapter 209C, § 6(a)(4) provides that
in all actions under Chapter 209C, “a man is presumed to be the father of a child and must be joined as a party if,
while the child is under the age of majority, he, jointly with the mother, received the child into their home and
openly held out the child as their child. . . .” The Supreme Judicial Court held that while this language refers only to
males, the statute applies to children born to same-sex couples even if one member of the couple lacks biological
ties to the child.