Family Law Advocacy for Low and Moderate Income Litigants, 3rd Edition 2018
[…] Likewise, a
falsely accused putative father could use the results to prove that he is not the child’s father.
The putative father will have to overcome “presumptions” that he is the father of the child at trial in the following
circumstances:
if genetic marker testing results indicate a probability of paternity of at least 97 percent (G.L. c. 209C, § 17);
if he is listed as the father on the child’s birth certificate (G.L. c. 209C, § 6(a)(6));
if he lived with the child and the mother and held himself out to others as the child’s father (G.L. c. 209C,
§ 6(a)(4));
if he married the mother after the child was born and agreed to support the child under a written voluntary
agreement or “engaged in any other conduct which can be construed as an acknowledgment of paternity”
(G.L. c. 209C, § 6(a)(3));
if he was married to the mother while the mother was pregnant or when the child was born, or if the child
was born within 300 days of their divorce (G.L. c. 209C, § 6(a)(1)).