Family Law Advocacy for Low and Moderate Income Litigants, 3rd Edition 2018
[…] acknowledgment of paternity made out of court on or after March 31, 1998. To rescind the acknowledgment, the
mother or father must file a court case in the Probate and Family Court for the county where the child resides. A
sample complaint to rescind acknowledgment is included in Exhibit 7A. If a complaint to rescind acknowledgment
is filed, the law provides that the court must order genetic marker testing. The initial acknowledgment is a sufficient
basis to order genetic testing and for admitting results of the genetic marker tests into evidence. G.L. c. 209C, § 11.
The “responsibilities” of a parent (i.e., to pay support according to a support agreement) “shall not be suspended
during such challenge unless the court so orders for good cause shown.” G.L. c. 209C, § 11.
In general, except for the sixty-day period, it is difficult to set aside an acknowledgment; this is due to the fact that,
if it is signed in court or more than sixty days have passed since it was signed outside of court, the acknowledgment