37838-chp_19-2 Sheet No. 81 Side A 05/09/2016 12:16:02
[…] opposed to lawyers, would often be in the best position to assess
the impact of and respond to cyberattacks.
151
Acknowledging that in general, lawyers must tell clients
more about compromised client information requires detailing
when lawyers must communicate with clients—identifying the
specific triggering event for disclosure—and how they ought to go
about discussing cyberattacks and their consequences with
clients. In this regard, the Rules may learn from existing states’
personal information data breach notification statutes.
152
For
example, California Civil Code section 1798.82(a) states that:
(a) A person or business . . . that owns or licenses computerized data
that includes personal information, shall disclose a breach of the
security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach
in the security of the data to a [person] whose unencrypted personal
information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by
an unauthorized person. The disclosure shall be made in the most
expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay . . . .
153
California’s statutory notification provision is noteworthy in
at least two ways. First, while it imposes a mandatory duty to
notify customers,
154
the duty is triggered only when the protected
information was or is reasonably believed to have been
compromised.
155
The provision, to be clear, does not impose a
notification duty when a cybersecurity system storing protected
information is under a cyberattack, presumably because such a
trigger would reveal little to customers if the system was able to
thwart the attack. Rather, notification is mandated either when
protected information was compromised, or, in the face of some
uncertainty, when it is reasonable to assume that the protected
information has been compromised. Second, the statute only
requires notification when a person’s “unencrypted personal
the representation to clients. Id. at 748–50.
151 See Goldberg, supra note 25, at 540–41.
152 McNerney & Papadopoulos, supra note 12, at 1254–56.
153 CAL.CIV.CODE § 1798.82(a) (West 2016).
154 Id. (“shall disclose a breach of the security of the system”).
155 Id. (“whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to
have been, acquired by an unauthorized person”).
37838-chp_19-2 Sheet No. 99 Side A 05/09/2016 12:16:02
37838-chp_19-2 Sheet No. 99 Side A 05/09/2016 12:16:02
C M
Y K
Do Not Delete 4/23/16 10:41 AM
2016] Legal Ethics’ Next Frontier 537
information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired
by an unauthorized person.”
156